Seal of the United States Military Training Mission United States Military Training Mission
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

    epbc
2flags


 

 

update

 
Previous Chiefs of USMTM

 

Service Name Dates
Air Force Brigadier General Richard J. O'Keefe (APR 1949 - JAN 1951)
Air Force Brigadier General Edwin M. Day (JAN 1951 - SEP 1952)
Air Force Brigadier General Orrin L. Grover (JUN 1952 - APR 1955)
Air Force Brigadier General George F. Schlatter (APR 1955 - AUG 1956)
Air Force Colonel Frederick J. Sutterlin (SEP 1956 - JUL 1957)
Air Force Brigadier General Dale O. Smith (JUL 1957 - NOV 1957)
Air Force Brigadier General Albert P. Clark (NOV 1957 - JUL 1959)
Air Force Brigadier General James C. McGehee (JUL 1959 - JUL 1961)
Air Force Colonel Williard W. Wilson (SEP 1961 - SEP 1964)
Army Brigadier General Osmund A. Leahey (SEP 1964 - AUG 1966)
Army Brigadier General Ward S. Ryan (AUG 1966 - OCT 1967)
Army Brigadier General Jerry S. Addington (OCT 1967 - AUG 1969)
Army Brigadier General Donald D. Dunlop (AUG 1969 - JUL 1971)
Army Brigadier General Olin E. Smith (SEP 1971 - SEP 1973)
Army Brigadier General John G. Hill, Jr. (SEP 1973 - FEB 1975)
Air Force Brigadier General James G. Ahmann (MAR 1975 - JUL 1977)
Air Force Major General Charles H. Cathey, Jr. (JUL 1977 - JUL 1979)
Air Force Major General C. L. Donnelly, Jr. (JUL 1979 - JUL 1981)
Air Force Major General Neil L. Eddins (JUL 1981 - JUL 1983)
Air Force Major General Spence M. Armstrong (JUL 1983 - JUL 1985)
Air Force Major General Russell L. Violett (JUL 1985 - MAY 1987)
Air Force Major General John R. Farrington (MAY 1987 - JUL 1989)
Air Force Major General Donald L. Kaufman (JUL 1989 - AUG 1991)
Army Major General Thomas G. Rhame (AUG 1991 - AUG 1993)
Army Major General William M. Boice (AUG 1993 - OCT 1995)
Army Major General James C. Riley (OCT 1995 - JUN 1997)
Army Major General John J. Marcello (JUN 1997 - JUN 2000)
Air Force Major General Silas R. Johnson, Jr. (JUN 2000 - OCT 2001)
Air Force Major General Michael N. Farage (OCT 2001 - AUG 2003)
Air Force Major General Larry L. Twitchell (OCT 2003 - NOV 2006)
Army Major General Rhett A. Hernandez (NOV 2006 - MAR 2009)
Air Force Major General Paul M. Van Sickle (MAR 2009 - MAR 2011)
Air Force Major General David L. Commons (MAY 2011 - JUL 2013)
Air Force Major General Thomas P. Harwood III (JUL 2013 - JUL 2015)
Army Major General Peter D. Utley (JUL 2015 - PRESENT)

U.S. Army public website
U.S. Marine Corp public website
U.S. Navy public website
U.S. Airforce public website
U.S. Embassy, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia public website
U.S. Central Command public website